Wine by Keg LLC (d/b/a Wine by Keg)
 
PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 22, 2022

Please read this Wine by Keg LLC (dba Wine by Keg)  Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect, STORE, USE, SHARE, AND OTHERWISE process data and other information you provide us or is collected from you (which includes, WITHOUT LIMITATION, personal DATA and Personal Information as defined in applicable laws (collectively, “Personal Information”) in connection with your access to and use of the Website. By accepting our Terms and Conditions or otherwise accessing or using the Website, you are also accepting this Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated into and made a part of our Terms and Conditions by this reference. Capitalized terms used, but not defined, in this Privacy Policy have the meaning set forth in the  Terms and Conditions.

If you link to other Websites from the Website or otherwise leave the Website, you may be subject to the privacy policies of third parties, which privacy policies Wine by Keg does not review or control.  Please read such third party privacy policies carefully. You agree that Wine by Keg has no responsibility or liability for the actions or omissions of such third parties.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or data privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Wine by Keg LLC

3370 EAST BAY DRIVE

LARGO, FLM 33771

Phone: 1-727-364-5906

hello@winebykeg.com

NO DATA COLLECTED FROM THOSE UNDER LEGAL DRINKING AGE

Our website is intended only for those of Legal Drinking Age- not meant for use by people under the age of 21 (twenty one)  and people under that age are prohibited from creating an account or otherwise providing their Personal Information.

As such, we do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the legal drinking age, children, or minors.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information Provided at Registration

To access and use the Website, you must register by entering your first name, last name, title, ROLES, business email, business name, type of business, number of business locations, your phone number, and other information that assists in providing you with access to and use of the Website. This data is necessary for us to provide you with access to and use of the Website and to facilitate and complete transactions through the Website.

 

Payment Information

To facilitate processing payments, you need to provide a payment method and the following information: name, entity name, billing address, residential address, credit card or banking information, and such other applicable information as requested by our third party payment service. If your payment method information changes (e.g., card number, account number, routing number, expiration date, CVV), then our third party payment service may acquire additional information from you. This data is necessary for our third party payment service to process payments and donations for transactions through the Website.

 

Additional Information Provided Through the Website

Additional information may be requested and provided through the Website to facilitate transactions, which may include, but is not limited to, creation of a username and unique password and other information described in this Privacy Policy. This data is necessary to facilitate and complete transactions through the Website.

Review and Modification of Personal Information

You can review or modify the Personal Information previously provided at the registration site by editing your profile on the Website. You acknowledge that we will use reasonable efforts to delete user information when requested but that some residual information may remain because of backup files and deletion logs.

 

Information Collected Automatically

To provide functionality for and improve our Website, as well as to comply with our Terms and Conditions, we use cookies, analytics, and other tracking technologies to automatically collect certain information, including Personal Information. Information we automatically collect includes, without limitation, internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet browser type, characteristics of your device and software, domain names of your internet service provider, your precise or approximate geographic location as determined by the device you are using, a record of your usage of the Website, and the time of your usage.

We use cookies to process the information you provide and to facilitate transactions through the Website. Cookies are also used to help us track website traffic, so that we can improve our user experience and functionality of our Website and understand and save your preferences for future visits.  We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

Cookies are small files that, if you allow or enable, a website or its service provider can transfer to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables that website or service provider system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each web browser is different, so review your web browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, some features of our Website will be disabled and may not function properly or may not be available to you.

 

Surveys

From time to time, we include survey forms on our Website asking users for contact and demographic information (such as postal code, age, or size of your company). We use the responses from the surveys to better understand your needs and to create other websites that respond to your interests. You may opt-out of participating in follow-up surveys. We will not disclose survey response information to companies or individuals outside of Wine by Keg.

 

Non-Personal Information

We collect, create and process de-identified and aggregated information and other non-Personal Information, which is not related to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Non-Personal Information”). You agree that Wine by Keg or its licensors and service providers, owns, without restriction, all Non-Personal Information and that you have no rights in or to any Non-Personal Information.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit the CCPA Privacy Notice.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Generally

We use data to:

  • create a sign on for access to the Website;

  • provide the Website;

  • process payments;

  • interact with users and provide users with customer service and technical support;

  • provide users with a tailored experience when using our Website;

  • enhance functionality of our Website;

  • verify user identity and enable means to protect data and other information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration;

  • solicit user feedback;

  • identify usage trends and for data analytics;

  • determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;

  • evaluate and improve our websites, products, marketing and your customer experience; and

  • send notifications pertaining to user requests or reservations.

 

Processing

We may process data for one or more of the following reasons:

  • a legitimate business interest, such as providing you with access to and use of the Website;

  • performing obligations pursuant to our Terms and Conditions;

  • creating a contact list for distributors and retailers to connect with each other;

  • protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person or entity;

  • compliance with a legal obligation; and/or

  • other specific purposes which you have requested or for which you have given consent to the processing of your data.

Marketing and Communications

From time to time your data may be used to contact you with Wine by Keg’s promotional materials, newsletters, marketing or other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences. You may be contacted by the phone number or e-mail address you provide to us.  We may contact you in this way based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to provide you with the most up-to-date information on our Website and other products and services you may be interested in based on your preferences. By using the Website, you agree to receive text messages and/or e-mails, whether from the Website, directly from Wine by Keg, or another user, related to service or customer support requests, and Wine by Keg’s promotional materials, newsletters, marketing, or other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences.  Standard messaging rates may apply.  You further agree that:

 

By accepting our Terms and Conditions (which includes this privacy policy) or accessing or using the website, you hereby provide us, and our website providers, with express consent to contact you on your telephone, including, but not limited to, leaving voice messages and sending text messages, and to send e-mails, with notifications, information, and offers related to us and/or the website, including, but not limited to, notifications pertaining to newsletters and advertising, marketing, and/or promotional offers. by submitting a request or inquiry for third party websites or otherwise interacting with any third party through the website, including, but not limited to, other users, you hereby provide us, and the applicable third party, with express consent to contact you by telephone, including, but not limited to, leaving voice messages and sending text messages, and to send you e-mails, with notifications, information, and offers related to us, the website, your use of the website, the third party, and the third party websites. By accepting Our Terms and Conditions (which includes this privacy policy), accessing or using the website, submitting a request or inquiry for third party websites, or otherwise interacting with any third party through the website, including, but not limited to, other users, you are also expressly agreeing to receive future calls, text messages, voice mails, and e-mails that deliver advertising and telemarketing messages that are generated through an automatic telephone dialing system or auto-dialer, and are consenting to receiving messages that come via an artificial or pre-recorded voice message or that come in the form of a mass text message mailer. the terms of this provision are not a condition of your registration for, or use of, the website. this permission constitutes prior express written consent under the telephone consumer protection act. this consent applies even if you are charged for the call under a phone plan. you acknowledge and agree that message and data rates (for example, from your network provider) may apply. you are responsible for any charges that may be billed by the communications carriers.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving all or certain future communications from us. To do so, please edit the E-Mail Settings on our Website by removing the checkmark in the box labeled, “Wine by Keg can inform me about new services/opportunities.”

Non-Personal Information

Because Non-Personal Information cannot be used to personally identify you, you agree we may use such information for any lawful purpose.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Generally

We share your data with other users and other trusted third parties who assist us in operating and providing our Website, and to provide the services offered on our Website. We may also share your data when we believe sharing is necessary to comply with applicable law, enforce our policies (including, without limitation, our Terms and Conditions), or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

Third Party Website Providers

We may share your data with third party service providers to provide and improve the Website, facilitate services through the Website, process payments, analyze use of our Website, perform database management, perform analytics, and produce statistics on the Website, or deliver other requested services and features to you. These third party service providers may include, but are not limited to, payment processors, internet service providers, hosting providers, Website developers, and cloud computing providers. These third party service providers are contractually bound to only process the limited data we provide them to perform specific tasks at our direction. These third party providers are bound to maintain the data they receive from Wine by Keg in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Other Third Parties

We may also share your personal information by selling it to third parties, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales. Our personal information sales do not include information about individuals we know are under age 18. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Wine by Keg has not made any disclosures or sales of personal information to third parties.

 

Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may share your data with Wine by Keg’s subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with the Terms and Conditions. Our subsidiaries and affiliates are bound to maintain the data they receive from Wine by Keg in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Business Transfers

From time to time, Wine by Keg may buy or sell assets or businesses. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any assignee or other successor to Wine by Keg (or Wine by Keg’s assets) will continue to have the right to use your data and other information in accordance with the terms of the Terms and Conditions, including this Privacy Policy. If the privacy policy of any such assignee or successor will apply to your data, we will notify you before your data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

Legal Requirements

As we may determine in our sole discretion, we may disclose data if required to do so by applicable law, including, without limitation, responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, court, or government agency, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (iii) prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of customers, users, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability. Unless restricted by applicable law, we will inform the applicable user of such request before sharing the data.

Non-Personal Information

Because Non-Personal Information cannot be used to personally identify you, we may share such information for any lawful purpose.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

In some jurisdictions, you may have the right to request:

  • what data we collect, store, use, share, or otherwise process,

  • rectification of inaccurate data,

  • erasure/deletion of your data,

  • restriction on the sharing or other processing of certain data, and/or

  • that your data be transferred.

According to the law of certain jurisdictions, you may also have the right to:

  • object to our processing of your data,

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your data,

  • opt-out of the sale of your data, and/or

  • not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your applicable privacy rights.

 

However, due to the inherent necessity of data for the operation of the Website, you understand and agree that the erasure of, or withdrawal of your consent for us to process, your data may mean some features of our Website may not function properly or may not be available to you and that any such deficiency in the Website caused by such exercise of your privacy rights is not a result of discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your applicable privacy rights. 

To exercise your applicable rights at any time, you can contact us at:

 

Wine by Keg LLC

3370 EAST BAY DRIVE

LARGO, FL 33771

Phone: 1-800-572-0854

1-727-364-5906

hello@winebykg.com

 

We may verify the identity of any person who requests to exercise any of the above listed rights by, as applicable, requesting such person log into the Website, matching information provided by such person with information already maintained by us, or requesting additional information from such person for the sole purpose of identity verification.  You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your applicable privacy rights on your behalf, in which case we will verify your identity and the identity of your authorized agent in one of the manners described above.  You understand and agree that Wine by Keg, at its sole discretion, may decline to comply with, or require further identity verification of, any request for which Wine by Keg cannot adequately verify the identity of the person submitting the request.

 

If you have a concern about our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information set forth above, and we will take reasonable steps to address your concern. According to the law of certain jurisdictions, you may also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority in the European Economic Area.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may provide through our Website links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. These third party websites are subject to separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Inclusion of these links to third party websites through our Website does not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the third party websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these third party websites.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

We are committed to being compliant with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM Act”). All e-mails you receive from Wine by Keg tech or through the Website are intended to fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, you can e-mail us at hello@winebykeg.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence for the Website. You understand and agree that being removed from all correspondence for the Website may mean some features of our Website may not function properly or may not be available to you, and you may not be able to use the Website.

 

GOOGLE SERVICES

Wine by Keg uses a variety of Google services to enhance the functionality of the Website and provide Users with a better customer experience. Use of Google Analytics is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Service. Use of Google Maps is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Service. The use of all Google services are subject to the Google Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Subject to this Privacy Policy, and unless you otherwise provide us with specific instructions, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill our Terms and Conditions with you and provide you with the Website, or as otherwise required by law.  Wine by Keghas implemented and we routinely update and maintain appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures to help protect your data from unauthorized access. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your data are firewalls and data encryption, information access controls, controlled access to our facilities and 24/7 monitoring of our systems databases. You acknowledge that your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions and access to and use of the Website are voluntary and undertaken with full knowledge and awareness that such activities necessarily entail risks, including security breaches, unavailability, loss or corruption of data, and other inherent risks associated with computer software, communications via the internet, electronic communications and processing.  You should take special care in deciding what information you send or otherwise make available to us, and you should always back up any data or content you send or otherwise make available to us. Except as otherwise required by applicable law, Wine by Keg shall not be liable for the storage or loss of any of your data or content. If you believe your credentials for accessing and using the Website have been compromised, please contact us immediately at hello@winebykeg.com

 

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us or another. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of Wine by Keg Website. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such unsolicited information without limitation or attribution.  However, if any of your personal information is included in any unsolicited information we will only process that personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

Wine by Keg may update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time by posting such updates on this web page. Your continued use of the Website signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. If an update changes how we use your personal information or applicable law otherwise requires your consent, we will also seek your consent prior to such update applying to you. Upon providing notice as noted above, updates which do not require your consent will be effective regardless of whether your consent is obtained.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Wine by Keg reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to it, we will notify you through a notice on our website homepage.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Wine by Keg Privacy Policy, the ways we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Wine by Keg LLC

3370 EAST BAY DRIVE

LARGO, FL 33771

Phone: 1-800-572-0854

1-727-364-5906

hello@winebykg.com

Thank You.

NOW SHIPPING OUR WINE IN 3L INI KEGS IN FLORIDA

More info about our delivery methods please see our "Shipping Policy", contact 727-364-5906 or email: hello@winebykeg.com